Rosehip Rosa canina Cold Pressed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Colour: Very Light Red
Aromatic Description: Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat.
Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Botanical Name (Latin)
BBD (Best Before Date)
500ml - 200 Litre Sizes are supplied in a suitable Aluminium, Steel or Plastic Containers.
All of our Carrier Oils have MSDS/Specification sheets available.
We still receive correspondence from the UK and further a field informing us that their first introduction to the benefits and delights of Aromatherapy and Essential Oils was the "Cristina of London" starter kit that we started to produce in 1988
Rest assured, not only are you purchasing Quality products at sensible prices you are also benefiting from nearly 30 Years experience gained in sourcing, purchasing and supplying Aromatherapy products to a consistent high standard.
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!