Home > Manufacturing Raw Materials > Butters

Shea Butter Refined

Select Weight

Our Price: £3.95
Earn 4 Points with this purchase
Description
Shea Butter Refined
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

Description: This butter is extracted from the Shea nut (obtained from the Karite tree). After refinement it has a whitish color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. 
The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.
Recommended Usage:
It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
  • Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%
  • Balms: 5 - 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
  • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %

Customer Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!


Twitter
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Pinterest
Google Plus
Shea Butter Refined